It is important to Genzyme Europe B.V. that you can use this website optimally. That is why we adapt the content of the website to your personal preferences. For this we use cookies and similar techniques (hereinafter abbreviated as "cookies").

1. Introduction

In this cookie statement we explain what cookies are, which cookies we use and how you can accept or refuse cookies.

Genzyme Europe B.V. is responsible for ensuring that it processes personal data in accordance with data protection and electronic communications laws.

2. What are cookies?

By cookies we mean every technique that is used to place data on a computer, telephone or tablet or to read from it. The most familiar cookies are small (text) files that a web page server saves when you visit a web page in your browser and can recognize it later. Other types of cookies are javascripts, web beacons (tags) or device fingerprinting and similar technologies.

The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time. Most browsers allow cookies. However, users can set their browsers to refuse or remove them, if they wish.

To find out more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

3. What types of cookies do we use?

Based on the party that places the cookies, a distinction can be made between:

  • First party cookies are cookies that are placed and managed by Sanofi.
  • Third party cookies are cookies that are placed or managed by a third party. When placing third party cookies, data is shared with the third party.

 

We also recommend that you read this third party's privacy statement and cookie statement before sharing data.

The aforementioned third parties can use the information collected with the cookies for their own purposes. We have no influence on that. Please keep in mind that these third parties may have headquarters and other locations in the United States or other locations outside the European Economic Area. It could also be that they use cookies to transfer their collected data to such foreign locations, for example because their servers are located outside the EEA.

Based on the duration of cookies, a distinction can be made between:

  • Temporary cookies are temporarily stored in your browser. These cookies are deleted as soon as the browser closes.
  • Persistent cookies remain on your mobile device computer even if the application's browser is closed. These cookies remain on your device until the predetermined end date is reached, a new cookie is installed or you delete the cookie from your device.

 

Cookies can be divided into different categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are technically necessary for the proper functioning of a website. These cookies are always placed because they are essential to ensure the proper functioning of the website. No permission is required to place these cookies. These cookies cannot be refused.
  • Analytical cookies are used to analyze the use and users of a website. We use analytical cookies to improve the design, structure, functionality and / or user experience of a website. Sanofi usually uses Google Analytics for this purpose. The information obtained with these cookies is transferred to and stored by Google. 
  • Personalization cookies are cookies that ensure that the content offered to you falls within your area of interest. These cookies are placed based on your consent.

 

4. Cookies we use

Below you can see the cookies that we use on /.

Necessary cookies

Name cookie

Party

For what purpose will Sanofi use the information

Maximum duration

_rollupGa_gid

First (Acquia)

This cookie is used to distinguish user's in cross domain tracking.

1 day

_rollupGa

First (Acquia)

This cookie is used for registering an unique ID for cross domain tracking which helps in generating the statistical data on how the visitor use the website.

2 years

 

Analytical cookies

Name cookie

Party

For what purpose will Sanofi use the information

Maximum duration

_ga

First (Acquia)

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

2 years

_gid

First (Acquia)

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.

1 day

_gat_UA-118277056-8

First (Acquia)

This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

1 minute

 

5. Why does Sanofi use cookies?

In the first place, we use cookies to offer you a well-functioning website. We can also use cookies to map your behavior on the website. In this way we can improve the website for all visitors to the website and better tailor it to your interests.

Finally, we also use cookies to improve your user experience. For example, a cookie can ensure that you no longer have to enter the same data.

6. How can you manage the use of cookies?

When you first visit this Site you can accept or refuse all or certain cookies.

You can also adjust the settings so that your browser refuses all cookies or only cookies from third parties. You can also delete cookies that have already been placed. Note that you must adjust the settings separately for each browser and computer, tablet or phone you use. How you can adjust your settings differs per browser. If necessary, consult the help function of your browser, or visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Be aware that if you do not want cookies to be used on our website, we cannot guarantee that our website will work properly. It is possible that some functions of the site are lost or even that you cannot see certain websites at all.

7. What about your privacy?

If Genzyme Europe B.V. collects personal data via cookies, this will always be done in accordance with the privacy statement.

In our privacy statement you can find which personal data (as defined below) is processed by using the website mysanofi.be, how this data is collected, what the legal basis for processing is, to whom this data has been or can be disclosed. You can also find information on how to exercise your rights or what to do if you have questions about the processing of your personal data.

We recommend that you carefully read the privacy statement as the privacy statement and the cookie statement form a whole.

8. Who can you contact for questions or complaints?

If you have any questions after reading our cookie statement, we recommend that you contact our local Data Protection Officer.

Genzyme Europe B.V.
Paasheuvelweg 25
1105 BP Amsterdam
+31 (0) 20 245 4000
Privacy.NL@sanofi.com

You also have the right to complain to your local data protection authority if you believe Sanofi has processed your personal data unlawfully. For the Netherlands, see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

9. Updates to this cookie statement

When we update this cookie statement, we will post the updated version on the website. You can always find the latest version under the title "cookie statement" at the bottom of the page. If we make changes that affect the way personal data is processed, we will give you an opportunity to agree to such changes.